Delivery And Returns Information

WE VALUE YOUR PRIVACY

Furniture Retail Park and its subsidiaries shall take all reasonable steps as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act (4 of 2013) and the Promotion of Access to Information Act (2 of 2000), to protect your personal information that we collect through any of our websites.

When we refer herein to “websites”, we include all websites owned and operated by Furniture Retail Park, its subsidiaries. When we refer to “you” or “your”, we mean any person that accesses or use of Furniture Retail Park website.

This policy sets out how we may use information that you provide, or that we collect about you when you visit our websites and you agree to be bound by this policy by using the website.

We may amend this policy from time to time, in line with changes required by legislation or our internal business operations. The version as displayed on the website at the time when you interact with us will apply, and you must therefore review this policy whenever you visit our website.

COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may have asked you for your personal information, such as your name, identity number, telephone numbers and e-mail address etc. when you:

  • Opened an account with us
  • Joined mailing programme
  • Shopped with us as a customer
  • Entered a competition with
  • Visited our website. or
  • Communicated with us for any other reason.

SECURITY

Furniture Retail Park has physical, technological and procedural security safeguards in place and will use its best endeavours to protect your personal information.

We can refuse to disclose certain information to you or refuse to provide you with documents in terms of the Promotion of Access to Information Act.